CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 R03020

Mr. Jiri Pachman
OZM Research
Nadrazni 266
Hrochuv Tynec 53862 Czech Republic

RE: The tariff classification of a STABIL from the Czech Republic

Dear Mr. Pachman:

In your letter dated December 27, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was submitted. Per the Testing Instruments section of the current OZM web site regarding the STABIL, “Vacuum stability tester STABIL is used for measuring chemical stability of explosive materials based on volume of gas evolved from heating the samples in evacuated test tubes in a heating block maintained at a constant temperature (30 – 180° C) for a specified period of time. STABIL is a fully instrumental tester equipped with sensitive electronic pressure transducers, communication with PC for direct control, continuous data acquisition, analysis and archiving and allowing to test multiple samples (up to 20) from a single measuring unit.”

Also, “Vacuum stability test is frequently used for determination of compatibility of energetic materials with contact materials as defined in STANAG 4147 and for quality tests of energetic ingredients (multiple STANAGs). The test is able to discover with high sensitivity, precision and reproducibility chemical instability of energetic materials caused by presence of destabilizing impurities, incompatibility with surrounding materials or ageing. Vacuum stability test finds its wide application in qualification, surveillance, manufacture, quality control and R&D of a whole range of energetic materials.”

Thus, the STABIL apparatus has the clearly defined function of making determinations of the chemical stability of energetic materials either by themselves or in contact with other materials. The principle of operation is that the chosen level of heating will accelerate any chemical reactions in the substance under test and that the level of pressure increases in the vacuum surrounding the substance will indicate that chemical reactions that lead to the production of gaseous compound(s) have taken place, thus indicating the level of its chemical stability or instability, which is the information that is being sought.

Since you indicate that piezoelectric pressure transducers are used in the critical measurement of the gas, we take it that the item is “electrical” as defined by Addition US Note 2 to HTS Chapter 90.

The applicable subheading for the STABIL will be 9027.80.4530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “other,” electrical instruments and apparatus for chemical analysis, which do not use optical radiations. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division